Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] a higher evaluation after the VA has established a retroactive

effective date.

Footnotes

516.

12 Vet. App. 119 (1999).

517.

Id. at 126; see also Meeks v. West, 216 F.3d 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2000)

(Federal Circuit affirms the CAVC determination that VA properly

awarded veteran a staged rating from the date of his military

discharge pursuant to 38 U.S.C.S. 5110(a), which provides that the

effective date of an award of disability compensation "shall be

fixed in accordance with the facts found").

518.

Fenderson, 12 Vet. App. at 126.

519.

38 U.S.C.S. 5110(a) states that "nless specifically provided

otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an

original claim, a reopened claim after final adjudication, or a claim

for an increase, of compensation . . . shall be fixed in accordance

with the facts found. . . . ."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderator

Skunk

I am also appealing for an EED, and am also continuing to do research on it.