Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Under the regulation, an examination is necessary

if the information and evidence of record does not contain sufficient

competent medical evidence to decide the claim, but does:

(A) Contains competent lay or medical evidence of a current

diagnosed disability or persistent or recurrent symptoms of

disability;

(B) Establishes that the veteran suffered an event, injury[,]

or disease in service . . . ; and

© Indicates that the claimed disability or symptoms may be

associated with the established event, injury, or disease in service

or with another service-connected disability.

38 C.F.R. 3.159©(4)(i) (emphasis added).

Although the regulation contains a requirement that is not present in

the statute, namely the requirement that the evidence of record "[e]

stablishes that the veteran suffered an event, injury, or disease in

service," the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held that

the regulation is not in conflict with the statute. Paralyzed Veterans of

Am. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 345 F.3d 1334, 1355-57 (Fed. Cir. 2003).

In this regard, the Court notes that under section 5103A(a)(2) of the