VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The regulation is stated in Golz thus:

“The corresponding

2009-7039 5

regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.159©, explicitly lists SSA as an agency from which VA is required to obtain relevant records. “

In Golz V Shinseki it states:

“The government responds that VA does not have a duty to obtain irrelevant SSA records, and that § 5103A does not require VA

2009-7039 4

to obtain and review records in every case prior to determining whether they are relevant to a veteran’s claim.

The duty to assist is not boundless in its scope. VA’s duty to assist claimants is codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5103A. VA has a duty to “make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim.” Id. § 5103A(a)(1). VA is not required to assist a claimant in obtaining identified records “if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim.” 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(2). Subsections (b) and © of § 5103A, which discuss VA’s duty to obtain records on behalf of veterans, limit VA’s duty to assist to obtaining only relevant records in five separate places. Section 5103A(b)(1) states that VA is required to “make reasonable efforts to obtain relevant records (including private records) that the claimant adequately identifies to the Secretary and authorizes the Secretary to obtain.” Section 5103A©, entitled “Obtaining records for compensation claims,” describes specific types of records VA must assist the veteran in obtaining, but only if they are “relevant to the claim.” Id. § 5103A© (emphasis added). The list includes the “claimant’s service medical records and . . . other relevant records pertaining to the claimant’s active military, naval, or air service,” id. § 5103A©(1) (emphasis added), “[r]ecords of relevant medical treatment or examination of the claimant at Department health-care facilities or at the expense of the Department,” id. § 5103A©(2) (emphasis added), and “[a]ny other relevant records held by any Federal department or agency that the claimant adequately identifies and authorizes the Secretary to obtain.” Id. § 5103A©(3) (emphasis added). The corresponding

2009-7039 5

regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.159©, explicitly lists SSA as an agency from which VA is required to obtain relevant records. “