VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Decision Date: 12/19/05 Archive Date: 12/30/05

DOCKET NO. 02-15 232A

"In February 2002, VA received a response from the U.S. Armed Services Center for Unit Records Research, indicating that herbicides were used in Korea between 1967 and 1969, and that Agent Orange was used from April 1968 to August 1968. Military records specifically note that chemical herbicides were used along the southern boundary of the DMZ during the 1967 to 1969 period by Republic of Korea Armed Forces. No United States personnel are known to have been actually involved in their application."

--

38 CFR 3.102 Reasonable doubt.

"It is the defined and consistently applied policy of the Department of Veterans Affairs to administer the law under a broad interpretation, consistent, however, with the facts shown in every case. When, after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin, the degree of disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant. By reasonable doubt is meant one, which exists because of an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence, which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim. It is a substantial doubt and one within the range of probability as distinguished from pure speculation or remote possibility. It is not a means of reconciling actual conflict or a contradiction in the evidence. Mere suspicion or doubt as to the truth of any statements submitted, as distinguished from impeachment or contradiction by evidence or known facts, is not justifiable basis for denying the application of the reasonable doubt doctrine if the entire complete record otherwise warrants invoking this doctrine. The reasonable doubt doctrine is also applicable even in the absence of official records, particularly if the basic incident allegedly arose under combat, or similarly strenuous conditions, and is consistent with the probable results of such known hardships. (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501(a))"

VETERANS RESOURCES NETWORK

Edited by walt
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in