Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] See the VA Regional Office messed up big time because they wrote in a 2011 addendum to the C&P examiner back then that I actually have been diagnosed with DJD....You don't get healed in two years from DJD and we all know it never heals.. Also, how I am submitting evidence that shows that from Sept 2011 to around August 2012 I had three C&P exams and none of them ever showed my issues were "getting better" and actually showed my issues were getting worse.

Thanks to Carlie this reads: 38 C.F.R. § 3.344© reads “Disabilities which are likely to improve. The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section apply to ratings, which have continued for long periods at the same level (5 years or more). They do not apply to disabilities, which have not become stabilized and are likely to improve. Reexaminations disclosing improvement, physical or mental, in these disabilities will warrant reduction in rating” ...

What happened was that the Regional Office never pulled my records from James A. Haley MC so the C&P Examiner did not have those records.