Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] What POed me the most was that these were posthumous C & P exams,and  my husband ,the veteran was dead, and could not speak for himself.

Did the VA re-open the claim due to the IMOs and then garner the C & P exam that was favorable?

EEDs on re-opens involve many factors.

I do not see this as a Nehmer claim.Has VA stated that it is?

 

 

 

http://www.index.va.gov/search/va/view.jsp?FV=http://www.va.gov/vetapp01/files03/0118842.txt

In Part:

The assignment of effective dates of awards is generally 

governed by 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110 (West 1991 & Supp. 2000) and 

38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2000).  Unless specifically provided 

otherwise, the effective date of an award based on an 

original claim for service connection, and a claim re-opened 

after final adjudication, "shall be fixed in accordance with 

the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of 

receipt of application therefor."  38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) 

(West 1991).  The implementing regulation clarifies this to 

mean that the effective date of an evaluation and an award of 

compensation based on an original claim, and of a claim re-

opened after final disallowance, "will be the date of