VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Sameo to us -They (VA) have 38 CFR ,38 USC, and M21-1- but so do we.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
8 hours ago, Berta said:

"By citing 3.CFR 3.156 they will either grant the request or deny it by stating the evidence is not new and material.  If they do that then I have a clear CUE because that is an admission of having the records the entire. " Based on the additional evidence you mntioned, in yuour SMRs and on Your discharge certificate,and the Podiatrist's entries ( which are Golden)

I agree-I feel it is a CUE, but I also feel 38.CFR 3.156 wil get this corrected with that evidence.

However we need input from members as to what specific part of 38 CFR 3.156 is applicable here:

https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/38/3.156

c)Service department records.

"(1) Notwithstanding any other section in this part, at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided theclaim, VA will reconsider the claim, notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section. Such records include, but are not limited to:"

(i) Service records that are related to a claimed in-service event, injury, or disease, regardless of whether such records mention the veteran by name, as long as the other requirements of paragraph (c) of this section are met;