VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The VBM is available at amazon.com at low prices for older used copies of it. CUE regulations have never changed since I purchased the first VBM in 1991. 

The first CUE I prepared was  in 1997 for my daughter, a veteran. All I had access to then was the VBM.The VA versed their decision in 3 weeks.

( A DEA CUE)

The BVA web site is free.

 

 

 

Edited by Berta
added more.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

Final decision on CUE is final IAW 38 CFR 20.1409(c). 

"(c) Once there is a final decision on a motion under this subpart relating to a prior Board decision on an issue, that prior Board decision on that issue is no longer subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. Subsequent motions relating to that prior Board decision on that issue shall be dismissed with prejudice."

 

Motion to remand, and dismissals are not FINAL decisions. If a remand or dismissal occur, the vet is granted permission to fix the problem the board noted. If the decision is made, no further action on CUE will be dismissed with prejudice.