Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] If the current diagnosis represents an entirely different category of disorder, you will need to provide a summary of the pertinent evidence to support it. 13.7 How should developmental or congenital conditions be reported? Distinction must be made between conditions due to disease or injury and conditions which are of developmental or congenital origin. Primary personality disorders and disorders of intelligence should be fully described and classified. 13.8 How and why should an examiner consider mental incompetency? a. Incompetence for VA purposes is defined in section 3.353(a) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, as follows: “A mentally incompetent person is one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation.” This is a determination ultimately to be made by the VBA rater based on all evidence of record.