Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Buchanan. In this case, Mr. Buchanan challenges the Veterans Court’s endorsement of the Board’s legal interpretation of the relevant statutory and regulatory provisions pertaining to the types of evidence which may support a claim for benefits. Contrary to the Secretary’s assertion, Mr. Buchanan is not challenging the application of law to the particular facts of his case, nor asking us to re-weigh the relevant facts. Thus, we have jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292© to review the Veterans Court’s interpretation of those provisions. 05-7174 7 Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1154(a), the Secretary was required to include, in regulations pertaining to service connection, “additional provisions in effect requiring that in each case where a veteran is seeking service-connection for any disability due consideration shall be given to . . . all pertinent medical and lay evidence . . . .” (emphasis added). In addition, 38 U.S.C. § 5107(B) provides that [t]he Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary.