Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] In addition, 38 U.S.C. § 5107(B) provides that [t]he Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary. When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant. (Emphases added.) In accordance with 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(B), “[t]he factual basis [for establishing a chronic disease] may be established by medical evidence, competent lay evidence or both. . . . Lay evidence should describe the material and relevant facts as to the veteran’s disability observed within such period, not merely conclusions based upon opinion.” (Emphasis added.) Finally, 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) provides that each disabling condition for which a veteran seeks service connection, “must be considered on the basis of . . . all pertinent medical and lay evidence.” (Emphasis added.)