VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The Title <http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&sid=d741c52f7d5b47cff9 3ecd0ec686fc0a&rgn=div5&view=text&node=38:1.0.1.1.4&idno=38#38:1.0.1.1.4.2.7 6.267> 38 Code of Federal Regulations, section 3.905 (a) Jurisdiction) statute reads: "At the regional office level . the Regional Counsel is authorized to determine whether the evidence warrants formal consideration as to forfeiture." Robert Walsh, the appellate attorney for Roberts and a former VA staff attorney, blasted the criminal prosecution as well as the VA denial of benefits for its lack of review by VA counsel, per Title 38. "The local VA Inspector General going directly to the U.S. Attorney without any review by VA