Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] However, it did not address the issue of direct service connection.
But they NEVER addressed the DIRECT service connection issue, except to mention that his cancer was not diagnosed in Service nor within his presumptive period.
However: §3.303(d) clearly states “Postservice initial diagnosis of disease. Service connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge, when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service.
And §3.307 (c.) states: “Cases in which a chronic condition is shown to exist within a short time following the applicable presumptive period, but without evidence of manifestations within the period, should be developed to determine whether there was symptomatology which in retrospect may be identified and evaluated as manifestation of the chronic disease to the required 10-percent degree.”
(His 3.2 cm tumor was discovered one year after the presumptive period).
So my questions are:
1. Does the 2004 BVA case above apply?
As the two issues were "inextricably intertwined" where
they are so closely tied together that a final decision