Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] I think we would still have a CUE on failure to apply §3.303(d) And §3.307 (c.)
Because §3.303(d) Post-service diagnosis of disease SPECIFICALLY addresses diseases which were diagnosed AFTER service - and doesn't give the VA the authority to simply dismiss Direct Service connection with the excuse that it wasn't diagnosed in service - without giving medical rational for why the post-service diagnosis would preclude it from being Service Connected.
Also And §3.307 (c.) states: “Cases in which a chronic condition is shown to exist within a short time following the applicable presumptive period, but without evidence of manifestations within the period, should be developed to determine whether there was symptomatology which in retrospect may be identified and evaluated as manifestation of the chronic disease to the required 10-percent degree.”Symptomatology shown in the prescribed period may have no particular significance when first observed, but in the light of subsequent developments it may gain considerable significance.