Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Does the two-year limitation on the benefit-payable period apply

(1) Yes for accrued benefits

(1) Yes for accrued benefits

(1) No

(2) No for benefits awarded but unpaid

(2) In this situation “accrued benefits” includes benefits awarded but unpaid

(2) This limitation does not apply if a deceased beneficiary died on or after December 16, 2003.

 

 

§ 3.1000(a)(4)

 

Section 104(b) of the Act also amended section 5121 to provide that surviving parents may claim accrued benefits upon the death of a child who had claimed benefits under 38 U.S.C. chapter 18. We added this provision at new § 3.1000(a)(4). This amendment applies when the child dies on or after December 16, 2003.

 

 

§ 3.1000(d)(4)

 

We additionally amended the definition of “[e]vidence in the file at date of death” in § 3.1000(d)(4) to “evidence in VA’s possession on or before the date of the beneficiary’s death, even if such evidence was not physically located in the VA claims folder on or before the date of death, in support of a claim for VA benefits pending on the date of death.”

 

 

§ 3.1000(d)(5)

 

We also defined “claim for VA benefits pending on the date of death” in a new § 3.1000(d)(5) as “a claim filed with VA that had not been finally adjudicated by VA on or before the date of death. Such a claim includes a deceased beneficiary’s claim to reopen a finally disallowed claim based upon new and material evidence or a deceased beneficiary’s claim of clear and unmistakable error in a prior rating or decision. Any new and material evidence must have been in VA’s possession on or before the date of the beneficiary’s death.”

 

 

§ 3.1000(i)

 

Finally, section 5121(a) authorizes payment to survivors only of periodic monetary benefits that were “due and unpaid” to a deceased beneficiary.