Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 180 (1991)??? On second thought, maybe I AM a little exited!!!!!!! ~Wings P.S. Mr. Rogers, This is ALL YOUR FAULT LOL!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HadIt.com Elder Wings Posted November 14, 2008 Author HadIt.com Elder Share Posted November 14, 2008 x x x One more thing, on January 25th 2009, I'll have been Service-Connected for 10 years!! Soooo, here's hoping (ironically), they drag this out for another couple months LOL!! According to VA Regulations, Section 1159 of title 38, United States Code, provides: Service connection for any disability or death granted under this title which has been in force for ten or more years shall not be severed . . . except upon a showing that the original grant of service connection was based on fraud or it is clearly shown from military records that the person concerned did not have the requisite service or character of discharge. The mentioned period shall be computed from the date determined by the Secretary as the date on which the status commenced for rating purposes. ALSO, "Pursuant to section 1159, a determination of service connection that has been in force for ten or more years generally may not be severed, even if it was clearly and unmistakably erroneous."