VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] service, the presumption of aggravation must also be addressed. When

a condition is properly found to have been preexisting (either

because it was noted at entry or because preexistence was

demonstrated by clear and unmistakable evidence), the presumption of

aggravation provides:

A preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been

aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is

an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a

specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the

natural progress of the disease. 38 U.S.C. 1153 (emphasis added); see

also 38 C.F.R. 3.306(a) ( 1993). Furthermore, 38 C.F.R. 3.306(b)

provides that, as to veterans of wartime service, "[c]lear and

unmistakable evidence ( obvious or manifest) is required to rebut the

presumption of aggravation" during service. It is the Secretary's

burden to rebut the presumption of in-service aggravation. See

Laposky v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 331, 334 (1993); Akins v. Derwinski, 1

Vet.App. 228, 232 ( 1991). "n short, a proper application of [38