Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] During the hospitalization, he developed a hematoma that became infected and resulted in purulent arthritis of both hip joints. Consequently, he required amputation of both legs at the hips.

2. If the veteran is entitled to compensation for bilateral hip disarticulation under 38 U.S.C. § 1151, the proper level of SMC under 38 U.S.C. § 1114 must be determined. Section 1114(l) of title 38, United States Code, authorizes SMC for “anatomical loss or loss of use of both feet”. A higher rate of compensation is authorized under 38 U.S.C. § 1114(n) for “anatomical loss of both legs so near the hip as to prevent the use of prosthetic appliances”. The vet-eran in this case appears to satisfy the literal require-ments of section 1114(n).

3. The General Counsel addressed an analogous situation in VAOPGCPREC 93-90 and 5-89 (O.G.C. Prec. 93-90 and 5-89). In those opinions, the General Counsel held that SMC may be awarded under former 38 U.S.C. § 314(k) (now § 1114(k)) for anatomical loss of a creative organ where nonservice-connected loss of use predated the service-connected anato-mical loss. Former section 314(k) provided that SMC is payable “if the veteran, as the result of service-connected

<Page 2>

disability, has suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use of one or more creative organs”. In VAOPGCPREC 93-90 and

5-89, the General Counsel noted that the plain language of the statute supported an award of SMC for the veteran’s service-connected anatomical loss. The opinions reflect that the plain, unambiguous language should be taken literally.