VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Pub. L. 108-183, title VII, Sec. 701(d), (e), Dec. 16, 2003, 117

Stat. 2670, 2671, provided that:

"(d) Procedures for Readjudication of Certain Claims. - (1) The

Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall readjudicate a claim of a

qualified claimant if the request for such readjudication is

received not later than the end of the one-year period that begins

on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 16, 2003].

"(2) For purposes of this subsection, a claimant is qualified

within the meaning of paragraph (1) if the claimant -

"(A) received notice under section 5103(a) of title 38, United

States Code, requesting information or evidence to substantiate a

claim;

"(B) did not submit such information or evidence within a year

after the date such notice was sent;

"© did not file a timely appeal to the Board of Veterans'

Appeals or the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans

Claims; and

"(D) submits such information or evidence during the one-year

period referred to in paragraph (1).

"(3) If the decision of the Secretary on a readjudication under

this subsection is in favor of the qualified claimant, the award of

the grant shall take effect as if the prior decision by the