VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] amended Pub. L. 107-14, Sec. 8(a)(12), June 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 35;

Pub. L. 108-183, title VII, Sec. 701(b), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat.

2670.)

-MISC1-

PRIOR PROVISIONS

A prior section 5103, Pub. L. 85-857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat.

1225, Sec. 3003; Pub. L. 99-570, title XI, Sec. 11007(a)(1), Oct.

27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207-170; renumbered Sec. 5103, Pub. L. 102-40,

title IV, Sec. 402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102-

83, Sec. 4(a)(1), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403-405,

related to incomplete applications, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 106-

475, Sec. 3(a), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2096.

Another prior section 5103 was renumbered section 8303 of this

title.

AMENDMENTS

2003 - Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 108-183, Sec. 701(b)(1),

substituted "such information or evidence must be received by the

Secretary within one year from the date such notice is sent" for

"if such information or evidence is not received by the Secretary

within one year from the date of such notification, no benefit may

be paid or furnished by reason of the claimant's application".

Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 108-183, Sec. 701(b)(2), added par. (3).

2001 - Subsec. (b)(1).