VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] claim that -

"(A) is not submitted during the one-year period referred to in

paragraph (1); or

"(B) has been the subject of a timely appeal to the Board of

Veterans' Appeals or the United States Court of Appeals for

Veterans Claims.

"(e) Construction on Providing Renotification. - Nothing in this

section [amending this section and section 5102 of this title and

enacting provisions set out as a note under section 5102 of this

title], or the amendments made by this section, shall be construed

to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs -

"(1) to provide notice under section 5103(a) of such title with

respect to a claim insofar as the Secretary has previously

provided such notice; or

"(2) to provide for a special notice with respect to this

section and the amendments made by this section."

Edited by Wings
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.