Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] The idea behind this benefit is that a veteran who has a service-connected condition that causes total disability and has significant other disabilities should be paid more than a veteran who just has the one disability.

The problem is that for many years the VA implemented Section 1114(s) with a regulation that unlawfully limited the beneficial impact of the statute. The regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(i)(1), requires a veteran to have one service-connected disability rated as 100 percent disabling to be considered for SMC(S) benefits. This regulation, 38 C.F.R. 3.350(i)(1) states:

[T]he special monthly compensation provided by 38 U.S.C. 1114(s) is payable where the veteran has a single service-connected disability rated as 100 percent and, has additional service-connected disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent, separate and distinct from the 100 percent service-connected disability and involving different anatomical segments or bodily systems.

The language of the statute, however, requires total disability based on a single conditionnot a single disability that qualifies for a 100 percent schedular evaluation.