Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] If the VA wants to do away with the Table and utilize their discretionary, unratified software program, let's see someone attempt to codify it in 38 CFR.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Answers 3
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters For This Question

Top Posters For This Question

3 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • HadIt.com Elder

Vicki,

I hate to say it, but you cannot win this battle. It would seem that you have completely failed to understand the legalese in 4.25. as many people do.

This is from 38 CFR 4.25 (a). "This combined value will then be converted to the nearest number divisible by 10, and combined values ending in 5 will be adjusted upward."

...and this from 38 CFR 4.25 (B). "The conversion to the nearest degree divisible by 10 will be done only once per rating decision, will follow the combining of all disabilities, and will be the last procedure in determining the combined degree of disability."

First, 94.53 does NOT round to 95, as the FINAL digit is NOT 5 or higher, also, note the order in which the calculations are to be made, the division by ten is done first, therefore, there will NEVER be any other way to round up to a higher value.