VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Thanks, Dave

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Answers 19
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters For This Question

Recommended Posts

Berta,

You sure know much more than I about VA Claims and please feel free to correct me if I didn't understand the above post concerning CUE.

In reading the following rule I don't see how Duty to Assist would be helpful in

getting a CUE granted.

Please help me understand because now I'am confused again, CUE does this to me alot.

Best regards,

carlie

Rule 1403 of the Board's Rules of Practice, found at 38

C.F.R. § 20.1403, defines what does and does not constitute

CUE. The regulation provides as follows:

(a) General. Clear and unmistakable

error is a very specific and rare kind of

error. It is the kind of error, of fact

or of law, that when called to the

attention of later reviewers compels the

conclusion, to which reasonable minds

could not differ, that the result would

have been manifestly different but for the

error. Generally, either the correct

facts, as they were known at the time,

were not before the Board, or the

statutory and regulatory provisions extant

at the time were incorrectly applied.

(:unsure: Record to be reviewed.--(1) General.

Review for clear and unmistakable error in

a prior Board decision must be based on

the record and the law that existed when

that decision was made.

(2) [Omitted]

© Errors that constitute clear and

unmistakable error. To warrant revision

of a Board decision on the grounds of

clear and unmistakable error, there must

have been an error in the Board's

adjudication of the appeal which, had it

not been made, would have manifestly

changed the outcome when it was made. If

it is not absolutely clear that a

different result would have ensued, the

error complained of cannot be clear and

unmistakable.

(d) Examples of situations that are not

clear and unmistakable error.--

(1) Changed diagnosis. A new

medical diagnosis that

"corrects" an earlier diagnosis

considered in a Board decision.

(2) Duty to assist. The

Secretary's failure to fulfill

the duty to assist.

(3) Evaluation of evidence. A

disagreement as to how the facts

were weighed or evaluated.

(e) Change in interpretation.

Clear and unmistakable error