VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] I don't agree with this interpretation, but unless the Court opines otherwise, it stands. Mind you it's easier to obtain a continued evaluation than to take the reduction and fight it to CAVC for a precedent setting opinion. Many of our arguments on the issue stem from the veteran's failure to return a VA form 21-4140 which is routinely required to maintain a TDIU rating, even if rated as P&T for 20 years or more. The Secretary's authority to require periodic findings of continued eligibility stems from Title 38 C.F.R. 3.652(a)

"Individuals to whom benefits are being paid are required to certify, when requested, that any or all of the eligibility factors which established entitlement to the benefit being paid continue to exist."

This legal requirement is effected and enforced under Title 38 C.F.R. §3.501(f)

"
Employment questionnaire, failure to return
. Reduce award to the amount payable for the schedular evaluation shown in the current rating as of the day following the date of last payment."

Edited by rakkwarrior