VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Veterans, 234 F.3d at 696.

"If it is not absolutely clear that a different result would have ensued, the error complained of cannot be clear and unmistakable." 38 C.F.R. §20.1403© (upheld in Disabled Am. Veterans, 234 F.3d at 697).

Disagreements about how the facts were weighed or evaluated and failures of the duty to assist cannot be CUE. 38 C.F.R. §20.1403(d)(2) and (3) (upheld in Disabled Am. Veterans, 234 F.3d at 697).

If the evidence establishes CUE, an undebatable, outcome-determinative error, the prior decision must be reversed or revised, 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A(a), 7111(a), and the decision constituting the reversal or revision "has the same effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the prior decision," 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A(b), 7111(b).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • HadIt.com Elder

I was reading some BVA decisions and the board said that to win a CUE is a rare event. If you are P&T what is the worst thing that could happen if you file a CUE on a very old original claim?