VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The Board notes that the Veteran did not disagree with the assignment of June 28, 2005, as the effective date for the grant of service connection for residuals of a fracture of the left clavicle, within one year of notice of that rating decision. Instead he filed a claim in May 2007 seeking an earlier effective on the basis of CUE, which the Board finds is an appropriate way for the Veteran to seek an earlier effective date based upon a standalone claim such as this one. See Rudd v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 296, 299-300 (2006).

With regard to CUE claims, VA regulation § 3.105(a) provides:

Where evidence establishes [CUE], the prior decision will be reversed or amended. For the purpose of authorizing benefits, the rating or other adjudicative decision which constitutes a reversal of a prior decision on the grounds of [CUE] has the same effect as if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision.

In the Simmons decision, the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) set forth the laws relating to CUE claims as follows:

A CUE claim is a collateral attack on a final RO decision. See Crippen v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 412, 418 (1996); see also Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 40, 44 (1993). In Russell v. Principi, the Court . . . defined CUE as follows:

Either the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the adjudicator or the statutory or regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied....[CUE is] the sort of error which, had it not been made, would have manifestly changed the outcome...[, an error that is] undebatable,...[such that] reasonable minds could only conclude that the original decision was fatally flawed at the time it was made.

Russell, 3 Vet.