VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The effective date assigned for this grant of service connection was June 8, 2005, the same date as the original grant of service connection for residuals of a fracture of the left clavicle. Consequently, the Veteran's currently service-connected disability is characterized as residuals of a fracture of the left clavicle with acromioclavicular arthritis of the left shoulder, with an effective date of service connection of June 28, 2005.

Generally, the assignment of effective dates of awards is governed by 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. Unless specifically provided otherwise, the effective date of an award based on an original claim for service connection "shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a).