Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Share on other sites

Sorry about your hubby! I read the whole thing and would say if the argument was when the cancer started that this IMO covers it very well and you should have no problem if that is what this IMO is meant to do for you.

The dr. is very forceful in his opinion but not overboard. and the back up for his opinion is very well laid out.

Stillhere

Thanks stillhere! Yes. That is what the opinion is supposed to be for - to show that it is more likely than not my husband's cancer started in the service. I wanted to run it through here and see if anyone saw any red flags.

§3.303(d) “Postservice initial diagnosis of disease. Service connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge, when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service. Presumptive periods are not intended to limit service connection to diseases so diagnosed when the evidence warrants direct service connection. The presumptive provisions of the statute and Department of Veterans Affairs regulations implementing them are intended as liberalizations applicable when the evidence would not warrant service connection without their aid.

We also claimed the asbestos exposure helped contribute to his lung cancer, bu this issue seems to be an easier issue to establish. I am hoping that if they don't grant it on the in service incurrence that they will remand it on the asbestos issue.