VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] So, here is the CUE portion of my NOD. Anyone that would be willing to read, comment and make suggestions woould be greatly appreciated.

4.    CLEAR AND UNMISTAKEABLE ERROR (CUE)

4.1    STANDARD FOR CUE

4.1.1    Claimant is aware that the standard for proving CUE is stringent and difficult; that if reasonable persons could reach different conclusions in the review of a claim, that no CUE exists. That is not the case here.

4.1.2    The Court of Veterans’s Appeals has held:

When reviewing factual determinations made by the BVA, the Court’s scope of review is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4) (formerly §4061), which states that: (a) In any action brought under this chapter, the Court of Veterans
Appeals, to the extent necessary to its decision and when presented,
shall–. . . (4) in the case of a finding of material fact made in reaching a decision in a case before the Department with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary, hold unlawful and set aside such finding if the finding is clearly erroneous. A factual finding “is `clearly erroneous’ when although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” [citations omitted] Look v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App 157, 161-62 (1992)