VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] This process will open the issue you claim errors on as a new claim, and if it is not a dispute that requires a C&P exam for clarification they can do it much quicker. This is a De-Novo review so you have a RO taking a fresh look at the facts, not the same guy that make the error to start with.

 

5104A. Binding nature of favorable findings.

(g) Higher-Level Review By Agency Of Original Jurisdiction.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 51 of such title, as amended by subsection (f), is further amended by inserting after section 5104A, as added by such subsection, the following new section:

“§ 5104B. Higher-level review by the agency of original jurisdiction

“(a) In General.— (1) A claimant may request a review of the decision of the agency of original jurisdiction by a higher-level adjudicator within the agency of original jurisdiction.

“(2) The Secretary shall approve each request for review under paragraph (1).

“(b) Time And Manner Of Request.— (1) A request for higher-level review by the agency of original jurisdiction shall be—

“(A) in writing in such form as the Secretary may prescribe; and