Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] discretion in deciding the order in

which appeals will be decided is not unfettered. The remainder of

section 7107 sets forth four

exceptions to Congress's mandate that appeals before the Board be

decided in regular docket order,

three permitting advancement on the Board's docket and only one

permitting postponement. See

38 U.S.C. § 7107(a)(2), (3). None of those exceptions expressly

permit the Secretary to adjudicate

cases in an order other than in regular docket order because he

disagrees with a decision of this Court

3 Section 7107 provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) and in subsection

(f), each case received

pursuant to application for review on appeal shall be considered and

decided in regular order

according to its place upon the docket.

(2) A case referred to in paragraph (1) may, for cause shown, be

advanced on motion for earlier

consideration and determination. Any such motion shall set forth

succinctly the grounds upon which

the motion is based. Such a motion may be granted only –

(A) if the case involves interpretation of law of general application

affecting other claims;

(B) if the appellant is seriously ill or is under severe financial

hardship; or

© for other sufficient cause shown.

(3) A case referred to in paragraph (1) may be postponed for later

consideration and determination if such

postponement is necessary to afford the appellant a hearing.

6

or because he is appealing one of this Court's decisions to the

Federal Circuit. See id. To the extent

that the phrase "in regular order according to its place on the

docket" is ambiguous, and to the extent

that the Secretary is permitted to interpret that ambiguous phrase by