Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Court is "to be followed by

VA agencies of original jurisdiction, the Board . . . and the

Secretary in adjudicating and resolving

claims." Tobler, 2 Vet.App. at 14. Congress established this Court in

order to provide a uniform

judicial interpretation of the law regarding veterans benefits.

Because this Court is a national court

with exclusive jurisdiction over Board decisions, there is no

legitimate argument that

nonacquiescence by the Secretary is necessary to maintain national

uniformity in its administration

of veterans benefits. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252; Godfrey v. Derwinski, 2

Vet.App. 352, 356 (1992)

5

("This Court has 'exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the

Board of Veterans' Appeals' . . ."

(quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a))). The Secretary appears to acknowledge

as much, and instead argues

that he possesses the inherent authority to manage the Board's

docket, authority that includes his

refusal to apply a binding decision of this Court while considering