Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] law does not give the Secretary

and Board Chairman the authority to unilaterally stay cases before

the Board because they disagree

with a decision of this Court or pending an appeal to the Federal

Circuit, the petitioner has also

demonstrated a clear and indisputable right to extraordinary relief.

Id. at 381. Finally, as discussed

above, we are convinced that the issuance of a writ is warranted

under these circumstances. Id.

Accordingly, the petition is granted. Board Chairman's Memorandum 01-

06-24 is unlawful

and we order that memorandum rescinded. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)

(providing that the Court

may set aside "decisions, findings, conclusions, rules, and

regulations" of the Board or the Secretary

"found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or

otherwise not in accordance with law").

The Secretary will proceed to process the appeals that were stayed in

accordance with that unlawful

memorandum "in regular order according to [their] place on the

docket" and will apply this Court's

decision in Haas to those appeals. 38 U.S.C. § 7107(a)(1). Of course,