VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] CONTENTION 2: With regard to 38 CFR 3.344 (a) “Moreover, though material improvement in the physical or mental condition is clearly reflected the rating agency will consider whether the evidence makes it reasonably certain that the improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of life I contend that ordinary people under the ordinary conditions of life do not attend 10 medically prescribed sessions of acupuncture in two months to control their symptoms nor do they seek medical treatment from a pain clinic during the same year and after the acupuncture sessions. I also contend that ordinary people under the ordinary conditions of life do not seek nor do they attend a medically prescribed KT Aquatic Program to control their symptoms (i.e. pain, etc.).  And I further contend that ordinary people under the ordinary conditions of life are not placed on sedating/symptom inducing medications (i.e. Flexeril, Trileptal, Tramadol, Lyrica, Neurontin, etc.) nor are they given injections (i.e. Toradol, etc.) nor would they continually seek treatments for such.