VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The VA failed to provide the credentials of the medical person who contradicted the LHI Examiner and that second examiner did not speak with you on any subject.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

There are some very good citations in this article from Hill and Ponton:

https://www.hillandponton.com/va-benefit-of-the-doubt/

In part:

"“When after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding the degree of disability such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant.”  38 C.F.R. § 4.3.  Section 3.102 defines the term “reasonable doubt” as used in § 4.3 as doubt “which exists because of an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim.”  38 C.F.R. § 3.102; see Ortiz v. Principi, 274 F.3d 1361, 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (stating that section 3.102 “restates” the provisions of 38 U.S.C. section 5107(b) (benefit of the doubt) in terms of “reasonable doubt”).