Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] App. at 270. Specifically, the Court held that when a private medical report is the only evidence on a material issue, and material medical evidence can no longer be obtained as to that issue, yet clarification of a relevant, objective fact would render the private medical report competent for the assignment of weight, the Secretary must attempt to obtain such clarification. Id. at 267. Sympathetic development. 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) mandates the “...VA to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim...” and obligates the VA “...to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law...” See Cook v. Principi, 318 F.3d 1334, 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc) (noting 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) is the regulation setting forth the duty to assist codified in 38 U.S.C. § 5103A)); see also Roberson v. Principi, 251 F.3d 1378 (Fed.