Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] I would ask for another exam and also write a statement about claimant being and unreliable reporter.  This basically states that you cannot be trusted to report facts as they are, malingerer or exaggerator.  This is something that I have not seen before in a C&P, I have been called a drug addict and malingerer but never been called an unreliable reporter.  In fact on my BVA win the BVA stated in several places that I was a reliable historian.  

The following is information that you can use to appeal an unsatisfactory rating: 

The Benefit of the Doubt doctrine is outlined in 38 USC § 5107(b) and 38 CFR § 3.102.  Specifically, it states, “by reasonable doubt is meant one which exists because of an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim.”  Essentially, this means that if there is an equal balance of positive and negative evidence of a veteran’s entitlement to a benefit, VA is supposed to rule in favor of the veteran.