Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] I decided to take the systematic approach.

I backed it up with 20.1403 rule 1403 to challenge it based on "the statutory or regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied" to show I was challenging it on the laws not being properly applied.

I went ahead and quoted 4.6, but also quoted other relevant statues to help tie it all together.

In my allergic rhinitis/aggravation CUE/HLR, I also quoted 38 CFR 3.322 (aggravation) to point out the last sentence of paragraph (a) "If the degree of disability at the time of entrance into service is not ascertainable in terms of the schedule, no deduction should be made" and to show how they screwed that up.

I showed the very straightforward rating criteria from 4.97 (respiratory ratings) code 6522 (sinus polyps/obstructions).