Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] But he did have some decrease in motivation and problems with relationship with his wife. He denied any vegetative symptoms of depression. He denied any anxiety issues.” Despite ‘the examiner’ having answered “Not Applicable” to VA Form 21-0960P-4 Section II Clinical Finding Paragraph 5 Symptoms that asked about Disturbances of motivation and mood, Difficulty in establishing and maintaining effective work and social relationships, and Inability to establish and maintain effective relationships.
Year 2001 – Title 38 U.S. Code § 1154.b directs “In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, air, or space organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons for granting or denying service-connection in each case shall be recorded in full.”
The VA Schedule for Rating Disabilities-Mental Disorders and Definition of Psychosis for Certain VA Purposes was amended via interim final rule on 4 August 2014 and was in force at time of the 12 August 2014 rating decision. The interim final rule directed the following: