VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] This would be antithetical to the nonadversarial, claimant-friendly nature of VA proceedings. See Sanders v. Nicholson, 487 F.3d 881, 889 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (noting “VA’s uniquely pro-claimant benefits system”); Young v. Shinseki (2009), Muehl v. West, 13 Vet.App. 159, 161 (1999) (holding that records constituting new and material evidence received within one year after RO decision rendered RO decision nonfinal); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q) (2009) (providing that, as to new and material evidence received within appeal period, “effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered”). So... been down to the Dodge showroom looking at the new 2013 Magnums yet? Best of luck and watch your six at the RO. Sit in a corner and put your wallet in your front pocket. Take your protein pill and put your helmet on, too. You are in for a wild judicial ride.