VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] You might try a VSO but I'd consider that a last resort. The IRIS or ebennies avenue may get a much quicker response. Fix it now. Don't let it fester. Never forget the Congressional Inquiry hand grenade either. 38 CFR §4.13 states: Effect of change of diagnosis The repercussion upon a current rating of service connection when change is made of a previously assigned diagnosis or etiology must be kept in mind. The aim should be the reconciliation and continuance of the diagnosis or etiology upon which service connection for the disability had been granted. Applicability of 38 CFR § 3.103 (a)(b)(2). 38 CFR § 3.103 (a) deals with procedural due process and appellate rights. Section (a) states: (a) Statement of policy. Every claimant has the right to written notice of the decision made on his or her claim, the right to a hearing, and the right of representation. Proceedings before VA are ex parte in nature, and it is the obligation of VA to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim and to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government Section (b) (2) describes the reduction of ratings: (2) Advance notice and opportunity for hearing. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, no award of compensation, pension or dependency and indemnity compensation shall be terminated, reduced or otherwise adversely affected unless the beneficiary has been notified of such adverse action and has been provided a period of 60 days in which to submit evidence for the purpose of showing that the adverse action should not be taken. 38 CFR §3.105 states: (e) Reduction in evaluation—compensation.