Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] If I show he was more likely than not exposed to asbestos, I think they would have to remand it for an opinion where the doctor took into consideration there was asbestos exposure. So anyway - if they remand the claim, I would probably want to see about appointing a Vet Rep, but I am not sure about the protocol for doing that.
  12. Thanks stillhere! Yes. That is what the opinion is supposed to be for - to show that it is more likely than not my husband's cancer started in the service. I wanted to run it through here and see if anyone saw any red flags. §3.303(d) “Postservice initial diagnosis of disease. Service connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge, when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service. Presumptive periods are not intended to limit service connection to diseases so diagnosed when the evidence warrants direct service connection. The presumptive provisions of the statute and Department of Veterans Affairs regulations implementing them are intended as liberalizations applicable when the evidence would not warrant service connection without their aid. We also claimed the asbestos exposure helped contribute to his lung cancer, bu this issue seems to be an easier issue to establish. I am hoping that if they don't grant it on the in service incurrence that they will remand it on the asbestos issue.