VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Br. of Appellant at 4-5. “Clear and unmistakable error is an administrative failure to apply the correct statutory and regulatory provisions to the correct and relevant facts.” Oppenheimer v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 370, 372 (1991). See Thompson v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 251, 253 (1991) (discussing 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (1990); accord 38 C.F.R. § 2.1009(a)(1947)). Here, in his reopened claim, the veteran has raised a “question that the rating board and the BVA had before them the relevant and correct facts.” Cf. Thompson, 1 Vet.App. at 253. Claims under 38 U.S.C. § 1151 “shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service-connected.” It has consistently been the Secretary’s position that the left foot drop existed prior to the 1960 surgery.