VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] On February 14, 1990, the BVA denied entitlement to disability benefits for residuals of herniated disc pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1151. Robert W. Look, BVA No. 90-04499, at 7 (Feb. 14, 1990). From that BVA decision, the veteran presents his appeal to thisCourt. II. Analysis4A. The issue in this case is whether the BVA erred in determining that appellant was not entitled to disability benefits for residuals of a herniated disc pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1151 (formerly § 351). Section 1151 of title 38 states in pertinent part: Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury or an aggravation of an injury as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation . . .not the result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct, and suchinjury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation . . . shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service-connected. This statute controls the disposition of this case.