VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Because of this error the BVA’s decision must be set aside.” Manio, 1 Vet.App. at 146-47. The BVA decision was not based on the complete record as required by 38 U.S.C. §§ 5108 and 7104(b) (formerly §§ 3008 and 4004). This case, however, unlike Manio, warrants a reversal and remand for further proceedings for the reasons discussed below. C.1. Clearly Erroneous Fact FindingWhen reviewing factual determinations made by the BVA, the Court’s scope of review is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4) (formerly §4061), which states that: (a) In any action brought under this chapter, the Court of Veterans Appeals, to the extent necessary to its decision and when presented, shall–. . .(4) in the case of a finding of material fact made in reaching a decision in a case before the Department with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary, hold unlawful and set aside such finding if the finding is clearly erroneous. 6A factual finding “is `clearly erroneous’ when although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” United States v.