VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Brannon, 1 Vet.App. at 317. The only conclusion that can be drawn from the record is that appellant’s left foot drop was the direct result of the laminectomy performed in VA Medical Center in Madison, Wisconsin on April 27, 1960. 2. Clear and Unmistakable ErrorIn this appeal, appellant argues that the rating board and the BVA failed to apply the correct statutory and regulatory provisions to the facts of his case and requests that the Court overturn the 1990 BVA decision under 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A) as “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Br. of Appellant at 4-5. “Clear and unmistakable error is an administrative failure to apply the correct statutory and regulatory provisions to the correct and relevant facts.” Oppenheimer v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 370, 372 (1991). See Thompson v.