VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] I also rebutted this VA medical opinion extensively with references to Rod's MRI results, ECho, autopsy and other cllinical records-and supported my opinion with numerous treatises from prime medical sources in addition to my IMos from Dr. Bash- I reminded VA that I am competent enough to do this as this is how I succeeded in my FTCA/1151 claims.

I mention this because-if the SO does see Sec 1151 potential down the road that is something for you to keep in mind-your statements might help with any 1151 potential claim.

M21-1 Part IV (Sept 2004)Chapter 1, Part 3, Section 3.159, a, #2 states:

"Competent lay evidence means any evidence not requiring that the proponent have specialized education,training, or experience. Lay evidence is competent if it is provided by a person who has knowledge of facts or circumstances and conveys matters that can be observed or described by a lay person."

In my past claims I was able to describe medical circumstances,and had knowledge of documented medical facts, supported by 6 years of entries and tests etc in the clinical record of my husband,to prove to VA that they killed Rod.(1998)