Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 5107( :P (emphasis added). Section 5107( :D provides that the VA must consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in adjudicating a claim for veterans benefits and that "[w]hen there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant." Id.; see 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (2002) ("The reasonable doubt doctrine is also applicable even in the absence of official records, particularly if the basic incident allegedly arose under combat, or similarly strenuous conditions . . . .").

Edited by broncovet
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Answers 33
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters For This Question

Top Posters For This Question

Recommended Posts

I am a little lost here-

as to what the claim is for-etc- but on some antibiotics so I feel looopy-