VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] § 3.304, part (1) deals with a situation where PTSD is diagnosed

during active duty service and part (2) covers a situation where

the evidence shows a veteran served in combat. Id. Parts (4)

and (5) address prisoners of war and allegations of in-service

personal assault.

As for part (3) of § 3.304, effective July 13, 2010, VA amended

its adjudication regulations governing service connection for

PTSD by liberalizing, in certain circumstances, the evidentiary

standard for establishing the required in-service stressor. See

75 Fed. Reg. 39843 (July 13, 2010). The final rule amends

38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) by re-designating current paragraphs (f)(3)

and (f)(4) as paragraphs (f)(4) and (f)(5), respectively, and by

adding a new paragraph (f)(3) that reads as follows:

(f)(3) If a stressor claimed by a veteran is related to

the veteran's fear of hostile military or terrorist

activity and a VA psychiatrist or psychologist, or a

psychiatrist or psychologist with whom VA has contracted,

confirms that the claimed stressor is adequate to support a

diagnosis of [PTSD] and that the veteran's symptoms are

related to the claimed stressor, in the absence of clear

and convincing evidence to the contrary, and provided the

claimed stressor is consistent with the places, types, and

circumstances of the veteran's service, the veteran's lay

testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed

in-service stressor.

For purposes of this paragraph, "fear of hostile military

or terrorist activity" means: that a veteran experienced,

witnessed, or was confronted with an event or circumstance

that involved actual or threatened death or serious injury,

or a threat to the physical integrity of the veteran or