VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] And you will want to spell out the evidence that supports your claim (i.e. clearly connect the dots for them). It can also help to point out relevant sections of law.

I am attaching one of my arguments I sent to the BVA as an example.

Well dang... I don't see where to attach it -- so I will paste it in here for the moment:

DIC CLAIM

LUNG CANCER IN-SERVICE ONSET

ARGUMENT

1. My husband was diagnosed with lung cancer, and had a 3.1 cm tumor removed, within a short time after his retirement from a 28-year career in the Air Force. He later died from the disease.

2. §3.303(d) clearly states “Service connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge, when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service.”

3. Competent medical evidence in the record is sufficient to establish it is more likely than not that my husband’s lung cancer had its inception during service, and thus was incurred coincident with his service in the Armed Forces. § 3.303 (a)