VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] The claim of entitlement to an increased rating for tinnitus is dismissed.

The claim of CUE in an October 22, 2008 decision which denied service connection for hearing loss and tinnitus is granted, and an earlier effective date of May 30, 2008, for the awards of service connection for these disabilities is granted.

http://www.va.gov/vetapp14/Files3/1419343.txt

In this fairly recent BVA decision the BVA makes this point:

"If the evidence establishes CUE, an undebatable, outcome-determinative error, the prior decision must be reversed or revised, 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A(a), 7111(a), and the decision constituting the reversal or revision "has the same effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the prior decision," 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A(b), 7111(b).

As noted above, the Veteran's appellant's main claim as to CUE is that the RO impermissibly substituted its medical judgment when it failed to grant these claims even in spite of the fact that the only medical evidence of record was a positive medical opinion.