Educatin Benefits For Adopted Children - Veterans Benefits State & Federal - VA Disability Community via Hadit.com Jump to content
VA Disability Community via Hadit.com

Search | Rules | Forums | VA Disability Articles | Chats and Other Events | Donate | Blogs | New Users

  • ask-your-va-disability-claims-question.png

    27-year-anniversary-leaderboard.png

    advice-disclaimer.jpg

  • 01-2024-stay-online-donate-banner.png

Educatin Benefits For Adopted Children


Recommended Posts

If you adopt a child an apply for education benefits for the child

at what age is it before benefits expired. I see some say it has to

be before they turn 18 and I seen its up to 23 years old. Or do

you have to adopt before they turn 18 to get benefits??? anybody

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 8
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

another question if the father of the child is in prison do he have

any rights for someone else to adopt the child?? Do you have to get

his permission to do this??

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Founder

another question if the father of the child is in prison do he have

any rights for someone else to adopt the child?? Do you have to get

his permission to do this??

RUREADY - I think the above question is best answered by an attorney, not really a VA or veterans benefits question.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

how about education benefits do you have to adopt before they turn 18

or 23 that's what I"m looking everything I find on line has two theory on this

anybody know??

Link to comment
Share on other sites

38 CFR 3.57 is a bit confusing by first stating you have to adopt before

they turn 18 then you go down to section 2 and it says this

(2) For the purposes of determining entitlement of benefits based on a child's school attendance, the term child of the veteran also includes the following unmarried persons:

(i) A person who was adopted by the veteran between the ages of 18 and 23 years.
(ii) A person who became a stepchild of the veteran between the ages of 18 and 23 years and who is a member of the veteran's household or was a member of the veteran's household at the time of the veteran's death.
maybe an attorney is the right way to get the answer for this
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Guidelines and Terms of Use