VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Premium Annual Subscribers get access to a free template for a Motion to Advance at the BVA – scroll down to see the link.

What are the Elements of a Motion to Advance on the Board of Veterans Appeals Docket?

Well, this really depends on where you look.

As with all things VA and BVA, the process is often a riddle, wrapped in an enigma, hiding somewhere in the bowels of the St. Petersburg VA Regional Office.

Point is, nothing can be clear with the VA Benefits Process, and the Motion to Advance on the BVA Docket is no different.

So let’s look at all the sources:

38 U.S.C. § 7107

The United States Code is the law of the land – voted into law by both houses of Congress, and signed off by the President.  38 U.S.C. § 7107 gives us the following elements for advancing your appeal on the Board of Veterans Appeals Docket:

“(1) for cause shown…[but]…. Such a motion may be granted only—

(A) if the case involves interpretation of law of general application affecting other claims;
(B) if the appellant is seriously ill or is under severe financial hardship; or
(C) for other sufficient cause shown.
Noteworthy is the phrase “cause shown”.
There’s a legal term of art called  “for good cause shown”.