Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] App. 362, 371 (2005). The Court held the Secretary breached the duty to assist in failing to
“explore alternatives” to missing service records and “...VA should make reasonable efforts to
obtain such reports, statements, or other records that might provide corroboration for the
appellant’s assertion...” of an in-service injury, disease, or event. Id.
The Secretary’s duty to assist includes a duty to obtain any “...relevant records held by
any Federal department or agency that the claimant adequately identifies and authorizes the
Secretary to obtain.” §38 U.S.C. § 5103A(c)(1)(C); §38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(2); Loving v.
Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 96, 102 (2005). Efforts to obtain records in the custody of a Federal
department or agency must continue unless “...VA concludes that the records sought do not exist
or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(2).
“If VA . . . after continued efforts to obtain Federal records concludes that it is reasonably
certain they do not exist or further efforts to obtain them would be futile, VA will provide the
claimant with oral or written notice of that fact.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(e)(1). The notice must (1)
identify the records VA was unable to obtain; (2) explain what efforts the VA took to obtain the
records; (3) describe any further action VA will take regarding the claim; and (4) notify the