Ask Your VA   Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] Id. VA commits error "when it fail to weigh and assess the nature of the current condition the appellant suffer when determining the breadth of the claim before it." Id. at 6.

    When a veteran files a claim, the VA is obligated to not only consider the claims specifically mentioned by the veteran, but also all benefits to which the veteran might be entitled that are supported by evidence of record.
    See 38 C.F.R § 3.103(a) (2012) (“Proceedings before VA are ex parte in nature, and it is the obligation of VA to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim and to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the government.”)

    Once a claim is received, VA must review the claim, supporting documents, and oral testimony in a liberal manner.

    In Robinette v. Brown, 8 Vet.