VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Are you already SC for migrains?
  23. Another "had no choice" here. Well..........it was either fight for VA comp or file for death benifits. I would have died in this house had I lost it. And I told my senator just that.
  24. Sorry Berta, didn't mean to re-word your post. Your reply was quicker than mine. This is from the link you posted a few days ago; On December 27, 2001, President Clinton signed into law the "Veterans Education and Benefits Expansion Act of 2001." This legislation amended various provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1117 and 1118, including a complete revision of Section 1117(a), which now provides as follows: (1) The Secretary may pay compensation under this subchapter to a Persian Gulf veteran with a qualifying chronic disability that became manifest- (A) during service on active duty in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War; or (:P to a degree of 10 percent or more during the presumptive period prescribed under subsection (B). (2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'qualifying chronic disability' means a chronic disability resulting from any of the following (or any combination of any of the following): (A) An undiagnosed illness. (B) A medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness (such as chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and irritable bowel syndrome) that is defined by a cluster of signs or symptoms. © Any diagnosed illness that the Secretary determines in regulations prescribed under subsection (d) warrants a presumption of service-connection. Section ©(1) of 1117 was amended to change some language specific to undiagnosed illness, without substantively changing the provision. A whole new subsection (g) was added to Section 1117, as follows: (g) For purposes of this section, signs or symptoms that may be a manifestation of an undiagnosed illness or a chronic multisymptom illness include the following: (1) Fatigue. (2) Unexplained rashes or other dermatological signs or symptoms. (3) Headache. (4) Muscle pain. (5) Joint pain. (6) Neurological signs and symptoms. (7) Neuropsychological signs or symptoms. (8) Signs or symptoms involving the upper or lower respiratory system. (9) Sleep disturbances. (10) Gastrointestinal signs or symptoms. (11) Cardiovascular signs or symptoms. (12) Abnormal weight loss. (13) Menstrual disorders. In addition, 38 U.S.C.A. Section 1118(a) was amended to add a paragraph including the signs and symptoms of Section 1117(g) as manifestation of an undiagnosed illness. The effective dates of all of the cited amendments is March 1, 2002. See also 66 Fed.