Ask Your VA Claims Questions | Read Current Posts
[…] In other words, the VA's duty to read an appeal submission sympathetically to ascertain all potential claims it contains is antecedent to its duty to ensure that an issue has been properly raised on appeal. Cf. Andrews, 421 F.3d at 1283 ("[T]he VA's duty to sympathetically read a veteran's pro se CUE motion to discern all potential claims is antecedent to a determination of whether a CUE claim has been pled with specificity.").<br style="min-width: 0px; ">Indeed, 38 C.F.R. § 20.202 specifically provides that the board is required to construe an appellant's arguments "in a liberal manner for purposes of determining whether they raise issues on appeal." See Robinson v. Peake, 21 Vet. App. 545, 552 (2008) ("[T]he Board is required to consider all issues raised either by the claimant or by the evidence of record.