VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] Take note of the formal or informal requirements of a medical opinion: review of the records, cite the records, provide medical rationale, and cite his or her medical expertise! Keep us posted ;-) ~Wings

The death of a veteran is considered as having been due to

service when the evidence establishes that a service-

connected disability was either the principal or contributory

cause of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (1999).

A disability is considered the "principal" cause of death when that

disability, "singly or jointly with some other condition,

was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was

etiologically related thereto." Id. § 3.312(b).

A "contributory" cause of death must have "contributed

substantially or materially" to death, must have "combined

to cause death," or must have "aided or lent assistance to

the production of death." Id. § 3.312©.