VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] death. However, Dr. Rudraraju's report cannot support the Board's

conclusion. Dr. Rudraraju was asked only whether the veteran had

hypertension in service or whether his below-the-knee amputation caused

him to suffer from hypertension or other cardiovascular disease. R. at

383. He was not asked whether the veteran's service-connected

disabilities, irrespective of any causal relationship to the hypertension

or any other heart disorder, contributed substantially or materially to

cause or hasten the veteran's death. See 38 C.F.R. 3.312( c)(1)

("[c]ontributory cause of death is inherently one not

related to the principal cause"). Dr. Rudraraju expressed no

opinion about whether the veteran's service-connected disabilities

contributed to cause or hasten the veteran's death. The appellant argues

that Dr. Rudraraju's opinion was deficient because the opinion did