VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] veteran's death. However, a close examination of Dr. Abrams' report

reveals that his opinion cannot support the Board's conclusion.

Initially, it should be noted that Dr. Abrams was asked only whether the veteran's

service-connected disabilities "cause[d] or contribute[d] substantially to

the heart disorder which caused his death," R. at 583, but was not asked

whether the veteran's service-connected disabilities, irrespective of any

causal relationship to the heart disorder, contributed substantially or

materially to cause or hasten the veteran's death. See 38 C.F.R. 3.312

( c)(1) ("[c]ontributory cause of death is inherently one not related to the

principal cause"). In addition, Dr. Abrams' report does not reflect any opinion

about whether the veteran's service-connected disabilities contributed to

cause or hasten the veteran's death, nor does the majority or the Board

point to any such statement.