VA Disability Community via Hadit.com
[…] c) the medical examiner must provide his or her credentials, or state that he or she has expertise in the matter.

d) These questions need to be answered by the medical opinion:

1. Whether the veteran's service-connected disabilities

[PTSD, psychiatric impairment] "caused or contributed substantially

to his death"

2. Whether the veteran's service-connected disabilities

[PTSD, psychiatric impairment], irrespective of any causal relationship

to the Colon Cancer, contributed substantially or materially to cause or hasten the

veteran's death. See 38 C.F.R. 3.312( c)(1) ("[c]ontributory cause of death

is inherently one not related to the principal cause")

3. In order to be a contributory cause of death, it must be

shown that there were "debilitating effects" due to a

service-connected disability that made the veteran

"materially less capable" of resisting the effects of the

fatal disease or that a service-connected disability had